October 25, 2019

Congratulations, New Attorneys!

On July 30- August 1, the Ohio Bar Examination was administered in Columbus. Of the 885 individuals who sat for the exam, 647 (73.1%) received passing scores; out of the 734 first-time applicants, 82% received passing scores.

The oath of office will be administered to successful applicants who have satisfied all of the Supreme Court’s other requirements for admission. The oath will be administered during a special public session of the Supreme Court that will be held at the Palace Theatre in Columbus on November 12 at 10:30am or 2:00pm.

Ed-Petra A. Adarquah-Yiadom
Alexander A. Al-Doory
Devon J. Alexander
Lyndsey M. Andray
June Ann Andrews
Elizabeth A. Arentz
Jared D. Arnold
Samuel J. Arnone
Tyler G. Aust
Katherine E. Barnett
Deidra M. Benjamin
Michael E. Benson
Katherine T. Berger
Kevin E. Bertelsen
Bevan I. Blake
Virginia R. Bond
Julian K. Boone
Emily C. Bowen
Zachary P. Bowerman
Meghan L. Brickner
Daniel D. Briggs
Aileen Brock
Jordan A. Brown
Sean M. Brown
Tia N. Brown
Michelle M. Brunson
Kiara M. Carballada Sierra
Haley E. Carley
Rachel R. Citak
Jaden C. Cleland
Patricia D. Cortez
Ayesha L. Cotton
Emily J. Cunninghamv Amber G. Damiani
Jenna H. Daniels
Steven T. Darnell
Rickelle A. Davis
Mingyue Deng
Kimberly Ursula N. Despas
Antonia C. Dippold-Webb
William C. Doering
Ashley N. Dollins
William S. Donovan
Erica E. Duff
Michael B. Dunlevy
Samuel D. Ehret
Caroline A. Eversman
Kiera M. Finelli
Brandon A. Finley
Collin P. Finn
Nolan T. Flowers
Jenna C. Foos
Mary F. Gardner
Andrew J. Geisler
Christian A. Gillikin
Dennis A. Gleason
Sarina L. Glick
Kiriaki Grammenidis
Marion A. Graves

Eythan J. Gregory
Michelle D. Grimm
Matthew D. Gutierrez
Kristin N. Hammond
Victoria K. Hanohano-Hong
Bethany F. Harding
Matthew S. Harris
Rhiannon M. Herbert
Everardo Hernandez Jr
Samantha M. Hobbs
Samuel R. Hogue
Kelly L. Hondros
Alyson M. Houk
Katherine M. Hunter
Anne E. Hurst
Taylor L. Hutta
Andi. Iftiu
Grant D. Ison
Emily J. Johnson
Rhys M. Jonard
Samuel P. Jones
Sungtaek Jun
Jwayyed S. Jwayyed
Owen D. Kalis
Kevin R. Kelleher
Nicholas A. Kernan
Martin J. Kerscher Jr.
Ashley N. Kim
Jefferson M. Kiser
Michael S. Klamo
Masallay N. Komrabai-Kanu
Julia E. Konieczny
Mark R. Larsen
Julia M. Lawrence
Sara K. Laws
Andrea M. Lawson
Jeffrey K. Lewis
Lucian Lungu
Jantzen D. Mace
Rachael N. Mains
Meghanne C. Majdecki
Shana B. Marks
Danielle E. Matteson
Nicole A. Mayo
Tyler J. McCoy
William J. Meadows
Eric M. Meleney
Benjamin K. Merry
Amanda M. Miggo
Zachary J. Miller
Adil B. Moghal
Avery M. Moore
Vincent Morav
Christopher C. Nani
Michael R. Neiman
MacKenzie B. Newberry
Joel B. Newby III
Andres M. Olivari Rodriguez
Margaret E. O'Shea

Christopher T. Page
Taylor E. Patterson
Maxim M. Perel
Kirstin A. Peterson
Matthew R. Petti
Drew A. Pinta
Kellie A. Rainey
Kelly E. Ranttila
Jared J. Reckard
Madeline J. Rettig
Sarah A. Rhodes
Amy K. Riedel
Abigail R. Riffee
Justin D. Ritter
Barshaunda N. Robinson
Erica M. Rodriguez
Michael B. Rogers
Nicole E. Root
Jarod B. Rose
Aaron D. Rothey
Alexis D. Royse
Gretchen M. Rutz
Joshua A. Sabo
Kandis M. Sargeant
Charles H. Schaab
Haley N. Searls
Madeline H. Shanahan
Keegan T. Shoemaker
Rachel E. Shonebarger
Matthew R. Shunkwiler
Jennifer A. Smith
Michaela B. Smith
Grant M. Snyder
Alexandra B. Soisson
Geoffrey A. Spall
Kishala Srivastava
Jesse R. Steinberg
Kassandra J. Stewart
Matthew D. Stewart
Scott B. Sugarman
Alexander J. Szaruga
Stephen P. Tabatowski
Christopher D. Thomas
Andrew R. Topetzes
Sara M. Valentine
Adam D. Vincent
Katherine E. Warren
Cameron M. Weaver
Dustin J. Weaver
Jilian L. Weithman
Sarah E. Welch
Derek S. Welt
Zachary J. Whitt
Christina Wieg
Elizabeth N. Williams
John E. Woods
Avery T. Young
Monica E. Young
Amanda M. Zganjar



The Columbus Bar will host a New Attorney Reception to celebrate the new attorneys from Franklin and contiguous counties on November 19 (5:30-7:00pm) at Dawson Legal. If you would like to help us congratulate the new members of the profession, RSVP to Brianna Antinoro (brianna@cbalaw.org or 614-340-2063) by November 8.