Committee Chairpersons

Columbus Bar Committee Chairs gain opportunities for leadership development, networking, and recognition across the Bar. Chairs serve a vital role in furthering the education of colleagues in their practice area by planning monthly meetings and arranging speakers and topical legal discussions. Committee chairs are appointed by the Columbus Bar President and serve at the pleasure of the president. Click here to read Columbus Bar Committee Chair Policies. If you have an interest in being considered for a Committee Chair position or would like to offer your suggestion for the creation of a new Columbus Bar Committee, please contact Donna Sweet, Director of Committees at donna@cbalaw.org or 614/221.4112.

Committee Chairs, 2016-17

  • Admissions, Barry Waller, Law Office of Barry A. Waller and Michael Oser, Esq,
  • ADR, Rebecca Kells, Kells Law Office
  • Association Relations, Keith Schneider, Maguire & Schneider
  • Bankruptcy, Katy Brewer, Wood & Brewer
  • Business Tax, Katherine Dodson, Terrence A. Grady & Associates
  • Common Pleas, Celia Kilgard, Taft Stettinius & Hollister
  • Criminal Law, Clay Lopez, Amy M. Levine & Associates
  • EAGLE, Rosemary Ebner Pomeroy, Law Office of Rosemary Ebner Pomeroy and Sue Stead, Bailey Cavalieri
  • Employee Benefits, Andrew Bonnington, Fifth Third Bank
  • Editorial Board, Janyce Katz, General Innovations and Goods, Inc.
  • Energy Law, Matthew Pritchard, McNees Wallace & Nurick
  • Environmental Law, Elizabeth Ewing, Office of Ohio Attorney General
  • Estate Planning and Trust, Geoff Kunkler, Carlile Patchen & Murphy
  • Family Law, Alyson Miller, Law Office of Alyson B. Miller
  • Federal Court, Mark King, Attorney at Law and Keith Schneider, Maguire & Schneider
  • Fee Arbitration, Bill Pohlman, Pohlman Mediation Services
  • Financial Services, Steve Forry, Ice Miller and Keesha Warmsby, BakerHostetler
  • Government Agencies, Kari Hertel, Ohio Attorney General Executive Agencies
  • Health Care, Sarah Persinger, Dinsmore & Shohl
  • International Law, Kessia Cericola, Dahman Law
  • Judicial Campaign Advertising, Matt Austin, Roetzel & Andress and Drew Campbell, Bricker & Eckler
  • Judicial Screening, James Tyack, The Tyack Law Firm
  • Juvenile Law, Edward Itayim, The Meranda Law Firm
  • Labor & Employment Law, Drew Piersall, Zashin & Rich
  • Lawyer Referral, Amy Levine, Amy M. Levine & Associates
  • Legal Research & Info, Kristen Hallows, Bricker & Eckler
  • LGBT, Hannah Botkin-Doty, The Law Firm of Doty & Obenour
  • Managing Partners, Kurt Tunnell, Bricker & Eckler
  • Minorities in the Law, Maritza Nelson, Law Office of Maritza S. Nelson and Aracely Tagliaventi, Franklin County Court of Common Pleas
  • Municipal Court, Marcie Fronefield, Wolfe Legal Services
  • New Lawyers, Heather Baird, Benesch Friedlander Coplan & Aronoff and Caitlyn Nestleroth, Ohio Attorney General Health Care Fraud
  • Notary Public, Mike Rankin, Attorney at Law and Chad Stonebrook, Lardiere McNair
  • Pro Bono, Lisa Eschleman, Esq. and Mary Nienaber, Franklin County Probate Court
  • Probate, Mark Reitz, Kegler Brown Hill + Ritter
  • Professional Ethics, Lisa Pierce Reisz, Vorys Sater Seymour and Pease and Michael Loughry, Mazanec Raskin & Ryder
  • Real Property, Jack Levey, Plunkett Cooney
  • Small Firm/Solo, Matt Goff, Scherner Sybert & Rhoad
  • Social Security Disability, Jay Dixon, Agee Clymer Mitchell and Portman
  • Transportation Law, Kevin Foley, Reminger
  • Visitation, Michael Carpenter, Carpenter Lipps & Leland
  • Workers Comp, Douglas Koppel, Agee Clymer Mitchell and Portman